Title: On triplexer design for next generation Ethernet passive optical network systems

Authors: Joao Miguel Santos, Paulo Monteiro, Marek Hajduczenia

Addresses: COO RTP NT NAB Photonic Networks SPT, Nokia Siemens Networks SA Portugal, Rua Irmao Siemens 1, 2720-093 Amadora, Portugal. ' COO RTP NT NAB Photonic Networks SPT, Nokia Siemens Networks SA Portugal, Rua Irmao Siemens 1, 2720-093 Amadora, Portugal. ' COO BBA DSLAM R&D, Nokia Siemens Networks SA Portugal, Rua Irmao Siemens 1, 2720-093 Amadora, Portugal

Abstract: The standardisation effort targeting 10 Gbit/s EPON systems, together with the requirement for coexistence with the legacy IEEE 802.3ah compliant equipment, impose a set of very tight requirements in terms of wavelength allocation plan for future EPON systems and significant limitations in terms of triplexer design for optical network unit (ONU) modules, where two wavelength channels (or three, when an analogue video overlay is used on the downstream) must be properly separated with minimum power and quality loss, providing also a high quality transmission window for the upstream 1310 nm signal. In this paper, we look closer at the possible triplexer and filter design for emerging 10 Gbit/s EPON systems in the light of current IEEE 802.av Task Force activities and technical limitations of the wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) filter design process.

Keywords: triplexer design; evolution; coexistence; thin film filters; TFF; wavelength division multiplexing; WDM; Ethernet passive optical networks; EPON; IEEE 802.3av; IEEE 802.3ah; filter design.

DOI: 10.1504/IJCNDS.2009.022333

International Journal of Communication Networks and Distributed Systems, 2009 Vol.2 No.2/3, pp.214 - 236

Available online: 01 Jan 2009 *

Full-text access for editors Access for subscribers Purchase this article Comment on this article